Digital marking is carried out by applying a unique DataMatrix - code to the product packaging. This code guarantees the authenticity and quality of the goods. DataMatrix - code is a unique two-dimensional code in the form of a rectangle, which can be easily applied to any package surface and consists of three parts:
1. GTIN or product code that identifies the product in the national catalog
2. Serial number, which ensures the uniqueness of each DataMatrix - code
3. Verification code or crypto-tail, which is used to verify the authenticity of the code (generated by ASL BELGISI)
Law No. 737 of November 20, 2020 "On the introduction of a system of mandatory digital marking of certain types of goods", adopted by the Cabinet of Ministers of Republic of Uzbekistan, led to the implementation of digital marking for 4 groups of goods. However, in the future, the list of goods subject to mandatory marking will increase.
Digital marking Law:
- Allows to control the import and selling of illegal goods.
- Contributes to the growth of revenue and increase the competitiveness of legal business.
- Helps to make the market more transparent and provides better control over the authenticity of goods.
- Provides the ability to monitor and detect violations. Due to this technology, supervisory authorities can trace the entire chain of movement of goods and determine the responsible persons.
- Increases the level of consumer protection by offering legal and high-quality goods.
- Improves the warehouse management system.
The main purpose of digital marking is to prevent the appearance of counterfeit goods on the market.
Digital marking is controlled by fixing the code at each stage of the movement of goods - from the production to the final consumer receiving. The control is carried out using the ASL BELGISI system - the National Information System for Digital Marking and Traceability of Products.
This system was created within the framework of a public-private partnership, where the company "CRPT TURON" is a private partner responsible for the creation, operation and development of the system. The State Tax Committee and the Cabinet of Ministers act as government partners responsible for legal regulation.
The company "CRPT TURON" takes part in each stage of product marking and creates tools for each of the stages: